Monday, February 11, 2008

Hmmmmm..... post deleted.

I started this by bitching about feeling shitty today. I deleted that and re-wrote this.
I had a bad day. No reason for it, there was just some unknown force putting the vise-grips on my mental health as Tom Waits would say. Well, I've got nothin to bitch about. So I'll just count my blessings and chalk it up to general inherited looneyness... or maybe the weather.

Emotional Weather Report

What we're talking about is late night and early morning low clouds
with a chance of fog, chance of showers into the afternoon
with variable high cloudiness and gusty winds
Gusty winds at times around the corner of Sunset and Alvorado(2)

Yeah, I know, things are

tough all over
When the thunder storms start increasing over the
Southeast and South Central portions of my apartment, I get upset

And a line of thunderstorms was developing in the early morning
ahead of a slow moving coldfront, cold blooded
with tornado watches issued shortly before noon Sunday
for the areas including the western region of my mental health
and the northern portions of my ability to deal rationally
with my disconcerted precarious emotional situation
It's cold out t

Colder than a ticket taker's smile at the Ivar Theatre, on a Saturday night(3)

Flash flood watches covered the southern portion of my disposition, yeah
There was no severe weather well into the afternoon
except for kind of a lone gust of wind in the bedroom

A high pressure zone covering the eastern portion of a small
suburban community with a 1034 millibar high pressure zone
and a weak pressure ridge extending from my eyes down to my cheeks
cause since you left me baby and put the vice grips on my mental health
well, the extended outlook for an i

ndefinite period of time
until you come back to me, baby, is high tonight, low tomorrow
and precipitation is expected

That wraps up the weather for this evening.
Now back to the eleven o'clock blues.
Doctor George Fishbeck(4) ain't got nothing on me!

Written by: To

m Waits
Published by: Fifth Floor Music Inc. (ASCAP), ©1975
Official release: Nighthawks At The Diner, Elektra/ Asylum Records, 1975

I wanna ride my bike.

No comments: